Home >  News and Events >  News Details  

News and Events

Marymount Places 50 on CAC All-Academic Team

Friday, July 01, 2011
York, Pa. – Fifty Marymount University student-athletes were named to the Capital Athletic Conference 2010-11 All-Academic Team, as announced by league office on Thursday. Student-athletes in one or more CAC championship sports that attain a 3.20 grade point average for the academic year earn a spot on the CAC All-Academic Team.

The CAC selected a record 1,020 total student-athletes for the award this year. It is also the first time in league history that more than 1,000 student-athletes have garnered the accolade.

Women’s basketball led the way for the Saints with 10 selections followed by men’s lacrosse with nine. Women’s lacrosse had seven, women's swimming added six and women’s soccer had five honorees each.

MARYMOUNT UNIVERSITY
(50 of 168 student-athletes, 29.7 percent)
Name Yr. Sport Hometown/High School Major (All-Academic Team Honors)
Stephen Simoneau Sr. Men’s Basketball Sterling, Va. / Calvary Temple Business (3)

Maame Amponsah Sr. Women’s Basketball Beltsville, Md. / Lanham Christian Business (4)
Amanda Billy Sr. Women’s Basketball Syracuse, N.Y. / Christian Brothers Mathematics (4)
Jackie Bohenek Jr. Women’s Basketball Bridgewater, Mass. / Rockland Health Science (2)
Katelyn Fischer So. Women’s Basketball Reistertown, Md. / Seton Keough Business
Katie Hamelin So. Women’s Basketball Chateaugay, N.Y. / Chateaugay Central Communications (2)
Jessica Hopkins Jr. Women’s Basketball Nashua, N.H. / Nashua Biology (2)
Zoe Saulsgiver So. Women’s Basketball Westpost, N.Y. / Ausable Valley Biology (2)
Sam Spencer Jr. Women’s Basketball Manassas, Va. / Seton Elementary Education (2)
Julie Tomesheski Jr. Women’s Basketball Howells, N.Y. / Minisink Valley Criminal Justice (3)
Beth Wiggins Sr. Women’s Basketball Burke, N.Y. / Franklin Academy Health Sciences (2)

Udit Bhaynagar So. Men’s Cross Country Arlington, Va. / Yorktown Elementary Education (2)
Mike Dalyrymple Jr. Men’s Cross Country Fairfax Station, Va. / Hayfield Criminal Justice
Kevin Farmer Fr. Men’s Cross Country Wingate, N.C. / Forest Hills Criminal Justice

Rachael Raske Jr. Women’s Cross Country Lowell, Mass. / Lowell Catholic

Nick Ryerson So. Golf Ft. Montgomery, N.Y. / O’Neil Business

Tom Anderson Sr. Men’s Lacrosse Arlington, Va. / Yorktown Criminal Justice (4)
Lance Bernecker Fr. Men’s Lacrosse Chambersburg, Pa. / Chambersburg Undecided
Jack Burke So. Men’s Lacrosse Ashburn, Va. / Stone Bridge Business
Austin Griffie Sr. Men’s Lacrosse Carlisle, Pa. / Carlisle Business
Tim Lynch Sr. Men’s Lacrosse Dresher, Pa. / Upper Dublin Criminal Justice (3)
Drew Phillips Jr. Men’s Lacrosse Parsonsburg, Md. / Bennett Health Sciences (2)
Mike Quick Jr. Men’s Lacrosse Littleton, Colo. / Littleton Business (3)
Fran Turella Sr. Men’s Lacrosse Bala Cynwyd, Pa. / Harrington Business
Chris Wascak Sr. Men’s Lacrosse Millersville, Md. / Old Mill Health Sciences (4)

Lindsay Bullock Fr. Women’s Lacrosse Westminster, Md. / Francis Scott Key Fashion Merchandising
Katie Dean Sr. Women’s Lacrosse Arlington, Va. / Yorktown Nursing
Erika Dommes Fr. Women’s Lacrosse Fort Belvoir, Va. / Hayfield Nursing
Lori Renner Sr. Women’s Lacrosse Columbus, Ga. / Columbus Communications (4)
Chelsea Ritter Fr. Women’s Lacrosse Cincinnati, Ohio / Archbishop McNicholas Communications
Sam Spencer Jr. Women’s Lacrosse Manassas, Va. / Seton Elementary Education (2)
Tancy Weatherford Jr. Women’s Lacrosse Alexandria, Va. / Hayfield Sports Management

Nathan Blumenschein Sr. Men’s Soccer Elliotsburg, Pa. / West Perry Finance (4)
Edwin Rivera Jr. Men’s Soccer Alexandria, Va. / Mount Vernon
Graham Sutherland Sr. Men’s Soccer Shenandoah Jct., W.Va. / Jefferson Biology (4)

Katie Hamelin So. Women’s Soccer Chateaugay, N.Y. / Chateaugay Central Communications (2)
Krysti Hartman So. Women’s Soccer Belvidere, N.J. / Warren County Tech Fashion Merchandising (2)
Lauren Sanders So. Women’s Soccer Fredericksburg, Va. / Colonial Forge Mathematics (2)
Kenna Thompson Jr. Women’s Soccer Arlington, Va. / Yorktown Elementary Education
Beth Wiggins Sr. Women’s Soccer Burke, N.Y. / Franklin Academy Health Sciences (2)

Everett Neiman Jr. Men’s Swimming Lynchburg, Va. / EC Glass Business (3)
Greg Shumaker So. Men’s Swimming Fairfax, Va. / Paul VI Accounting (2)
Brian Tinsman Sr. Men’s Swimming Seaford, Del. / The Learning Center Communications (4)
Christian Vestermark So. Men’s Swimming Herndon, Va. / Seton History (2)

Anna Macedonia Jr. Women’s Swimming Arlington, Va. / Bishop O’Connell Art Education (3)
Kate Malone Jr. Women’s Swimming Washington, D.C. / Stone Bridge Interior Design
Megan Morch Jr. Women’s Swimming Manassas, Va. / Seton Accounting
Katie Scott So. Women’s Swimming Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill East Art/Art Therapy (2)
Emily Wagner So. Women’s Swimming Forest Hills, Md. / Fallston Interior Design (2)
Sarah Yoskoski Jr. Women’s Swimming Mount Joy, Pa. / Donegal International Business (2)

Courtny Carroll So. Volleyball Pomfret, Md. / Bishop O’Connell Nursing (2)
Chelsea Gates Sr. Volleyball Herndon, Va. / Paul VI Health Sciences (2)
Hannah House Fr. Volleyball Hagerstown, Md. / Clear Spring