Athletics

Team Schedule & Results

2012 Schedule and Results (26-10, 4-2 CAC)
 
Home matches in bold
 
Date Opponent Location Time/Result
Aug. 31
at Virginia Wesleyan
Virginia Beach, Va.
L 1-3 (22-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-19)
Aug. 31 vs. Mt. Aloysius
Virginia Beach, Va. W 3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-18)
Sept. 1
vs. Lawrence
Virginia Beach, Va. L 1-3 (25-17, 25-21, 26-28, 25-23)
Sept. 1
vs. Millikin
Virginia Beach, Va. L 0-3 (25-18, 25-19, 25-11)
Sept. 5
Washington (Md.)
Arlington, Va. W 3-1 (25-17, 25-16, 12-25, 25-20)
Sept. 7
vs. Randolph
Washington, D.C.
Sept. 7
vs. Misericordia
Washington, D.C.
W 3-1 (25-10, 27-25, 25- 20, 25-17)
Sept. 8
at Catholic
Washington, D.C.
W 3-1 (25-21, 26-24, 21-25, 25-13)
Sept. 8
vs. Methodist
Washington, D.C.
W 3-0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-15)
Sept. 12 at Shenandoah
Winchester, Va.
W 3-1 (20-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-14)
Sept. 14 vs. Pitt-Bradford
Aston, Pa.
W 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-16)
Sept. 14 vs. Widener
Aston, Pa.
L 1-3 (25-21, 20-25, 25-13, 25-23)
Sept. 15
vs. Penn State-Berks
Aston, Pa.
W 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-17)
Sept. 15
vs. Marywood
Aston, Pa.
W 3-2 (23-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-4)
Sept. 19
Frostburg State * Arlington, Va.
W 3-0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)
Sept. 22
Catholic
Arlington, Va. W 3-1 (26-24, 25-18, 19-25, 25-18)
Sept. 22
Catholic vs. Hollins
Arlington, Va. CUA 3-1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-8, 25-19)
Sept. 22
Hollins
Arlington, Va. W 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-19)
Sept. 25
at Wesley *
Dover, Del. W 3-0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-17)
Sept. 26
at McDaniel
Westminster, Md. W 3-0 (25-20, 25-17, 27-25)
Sept. 28
vs. Wheaton
Washington, D.C. W 3-0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)
Sept. 28
at Gallaudet
Washington, D.C.
L 2-3 (25-23, 22-25, 23-25, 25-17, 15-9)
Sept. 29
vs. Trine
Washington, D.C.
L 0-3 (25-16, 25-14, 25-17)
Sept. 29
vs. Geneva
Washington, D.C.
W 3-0 (27-25, 25-22, 25-20)
Oct. 3
at York (Pa.)  York, Pa.
W 3-2 (17-25, 25-17, 23-25, 25-19, 15-11)
Oct. 6
vs. John Jay
Camden, N.J.
W 3-0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-5)
Oct. 6
at Rutgers-Camden
Camden, N.J.
W 3-1 (23-25, 25-7, 25-20, 24-26)
Oct. 10
St. Mary's (Md.) * - Dig Pink
Arlington, Va.
W 3-2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-20, 16-25, 15-10)
Oct. 17
Mary Washington *
Arlington, Va.
L 1-3 (25-21, 25-17, 19-25, 25-23)
Oct. 19
Hood
Arlington, Va.
W 3-0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-16)
Oct. 20
vs. Moravian
Williamsport, Pa.
L 1-3 (23-25, 25-16, 25-18, 27-25)
Oct. 20
at Lycoming
Williamsport, Pa.
W 3-1 (25-16, 18-25, 25-14, 25-17)
Oct. 24
at Salisbury *
Salisbury, Md.
L 0-3 (25-23, 25-11, 24-23)
Oct. 27
at Elizabethtown
Elizabethtown, Pa.
W 3-1 (20-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-18)
Oct. 27
vs. FDU-Florham
Elizabethtown, Pa.
W 3-0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-11)
Nov. 2
CAC Semifinals



St. Mary's (Md.)
Arlington, Va.
W 3-2 (21-25, 25-14, 25-22, 19-25, 15-13)
Nov. 4
CAC Finals



at Salisbury
Salisbury, Md.
L 0-3 (25-9, 25-18, 25-17)
 
* - Capital Athletic Conference match